UGC Marketing 5 years MCQ

Marketing    July 2018

  1. The firm may go for defensive advertising as per which one of the following approaches?

(1) Percentage to sales approach (2) Return on investment approach

(3) Competitive parity approach (4) Objective and task approach

  1. Indicate the correct code for the following types of decisions to be incorporated within financial decisions.

(a) Investment decisions (b) Financing decisions

(c) Pricing decisions (d) Profit distribution decisions



Code :

(1) (a) and (b) only (2) (a), (b) and (c) only

(3) (a), (b) and (d) only (4) (b), (c) and (d) only

  1. Which one of the following expresses the tendency of consumers to interpret information in a way that fits one’s preconceptions in the consumer buying behaviour ?

(1) Selective Attention (2) Selective Distortion

(3) Selective Retention (4) Subliminal Perception

  1. Which one of the following is not a factor that reduces price sensitivity of a product?

(1) The product is more distinctive.

(2) Buyers are fully aware of substitutes.

(3) Buyers cannot store the product.

(4) The product is assumed to have more quality, prestige, or exclusiveness.

  1. Attributes or benefits that consumers strongly associate with a brand, positively evaluate,

and believe they could not find to the same extent with a competitive brand is known as :

(1) Competitive points-of-parity (2) Relational points-of-parity

(3) Correlational points-of-parity (4) Points-of-difference

  1. Which one of the following represents ‘Penetrated market’ ?

(1) The part of the qualified available market the company decides to pursue.

(2) The set of consumers who are buying the company’s product.

(3) The set of consumers who have interest, income, and access to a particular offer.

(4) The set of consumers with a sufficient level of interest in a market offer.

  1. Match the items of List – II with the items of List – I and suggest the correct code :





List – I List – II

(Components of holistic marketing) (Key constituent / Dimension)

(a) Internal marketing (i) Brand and customer equity

(b) Performance marketing (ii) Stakeholder

(c) Integrated marketing (iii) Marketing department

(d) Relationship marketing (iv) Communications

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(3) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

  1. Match the items of List – II with the items of List – I and suggest the correct code :

List – I List – II

(a) Style (i) That comes quickly into public view, are adopted with great

zeal, peak early, and decline very fast.

(b) Fashion (ii) Basic and distinctive mode of expression appearing in a field of

human endeavour.

(c) Fad (iii) Currently accepted or popular style in a given field.

Code :

(a) (b) (c)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i)

(2) (iii) (i) (ii)

(3) (i) (ii) (iii)

(4) (ii) (i) (iii)



  1. The following are the statements relating to the new product development. Indicate the

statements being correct or incorrect.

Statement (I) : Most established companies do not focus on incremental innovation for

new product development.

Statement (II) : Most established companies enter new markets by tweaking products for

new customers.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct.

(2) Both the statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

  1. Which one among the following relates to the probability-based sampling technique ?

(1) Quota sampling (2) Snow-ball sampling

(3) Stratified sampling (4) Judgement sampling

  1. What is “Block Chain” in the field of information technology ?

(1) Motherboard protection device.

(2) Protection of details of electronic transaction.

(3) Taking random snaps of electronic transactions.

(4) Blocking continuous electronic transactions.

  1. The willingness to reject unfamiliar as well as negative information is called :

(1) Marketing Myopia (2) Vision Myopia

(3) Strategic Myopia (4) Environmental Myopia

  1. Match the items of List-(II) with those of List-(I) ; and choose the correct code of

combination :




List-(I) List-(II)

(a) Procedural Justice (i) Justice to a particular community which has been suffering

in the past from injustice.

(b) Commutative Justice (ii) Treat equal people equally and unequal people unequally.

(c) Communitarian (iii) Justice is ensured at the beginning and all people are treated

Justice equally.

(d) Distributive Justice (iv) Actions performed complying to the law.

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

(2) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(3) (iv) (i) (ii) (iii)

(4) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

  1. The extrinsic properties of the product or service, including the ways in which the brand

attempts to meet customers’ psychological or social needs is known as :

(1) Brand judgments (2) Brand resonance

(3) Brand imagery (4) Brand performance

  1. Which one of the following is an example of ‘Real needs’ of a customer ?

(1) The customer wants an inexpensive mobile phone.

(2) The customer wants a car whose operating cost, not initial price, is low.

(3) The customer expects good service from the dealer.

(4) The customer wants friends to see him as a savvy consumer.

  1. The following statements relate to the functions of the marketing channel members. Indicate

the statements being correct or incorrect.




Statement (I) : Channel members do not gather information about potential and current

customers, competitors and other actors and forces in the marketing

environment.

Statement (II) : Channel members acquire the funds to finance inventories at different levels

in the marketing channel.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct.

(2) Both the statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

  1. Which one of the following attributes of advertising regarding launching of a new product

calls for spending all the advertising budget in a single period ?

(1) Pulsing (2) Continuity

(3) Concentration (4) Flighting

  1. Select the correct code of the Assertion (A) and Reasoning (R) :

Assertion (A) : Companies should measure the profitability of their products, territories,

customer groups, segments, trade channels and order sizes.

Reasoning (R) : Measure of profitability helps companies determine whether to expand,

reduce, or eliminate any product or marketing activities to ensure

profitability control.

Code :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.

(4) (R) is correct but (A) is incorrect.

  1. In which one of the following types of store retailers, large, low-cost, low margin,

high-volume, self-service store attributes are designed to meet total needs for food and

household products ?

(1) Supermarket (2) Superstore

(3) Discount store (4) Convenience store

  1. Which of the following is a benchmarking tool to measure performance along the logistics

supply chain among countries ?



(1) Logistics Preparedness Index

(2) Supply Chain Performance Index

(3) Logistics Performance Index

(4) Supply Chain Preparedness Index

July 2018 paper 2 (commerce)

  1. When two separate companies or two divisions within the same company agree to place both of their respective brands on a particular product or enterprise, this arrangement is termed as :

(1) Differential Branding (2) Cobranding

(3) Dual Branding (4) Both Cobranding and Dual Branding

  1. The tangible goods for which a consumer wants to compare quality, price and perhaps style in several stores before making a purchase are called :

(1) Convenience Goods (2) Shopping Goods

(3) Speciality Goods (4) Unsought Goods

  1. When a company treats each single customer as a separate segment, this is called:

(1) Niche Marketing (2) Nano Marketing

(3) Single Marketing (4) Micro Marketing

  1. Under which of the following conditions, the level of consumer’s involvement will not be high ?

(1) The consumer considers the amount of money involved to be large.

(2) The product is seen as having low potential for providing significant benefits.

(3) The consumer lacks information about alternatives for satisfying the need.

(4) The product has considerable social importance

  1. Statement (I) : The mindset which is commonly associated with a long – ago era when the demand for goods generally exceeded the supply, and the primary focus in business was to effectively produce medium quantities of products ; finding the customers was viewed as a relatively major function.

Statement (II) : The firms with product orientation typically focus on the quality and quantity of offerings while assuming that customers will seek out and buy reasonably priced, well made products.

From the above statements indicate the correct code of being statements correct or incorrect

The statements relate to concepts of marketing.

(1) Both the statements (I) and (II) are not correct.

(2) Both the statements (I) and (II) are correct.

(3) Statement (I) is correct but statement (II) is not correct.

(4) Statement (I) is not correct but statement (II) is correct.

  1. Match the items of List – II with List – I which are related to personal selling process and

identify the correct code :




List – I List – II

(a) Prospecting (i) Attention, Interest, Desire, Action

(b) Pre approach (ii) Identifying Profiles, leads, Records and Qualifying capability and willingness

(c) Presentation (iii) Reduce Dissonance, Build goodwill

(d) Post sales services (iv) Information, habits, preferences

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(2) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i

  1. Statement (I) : Designing a distribution system for a service (for-profit or non-business context) involves to select the parties only through which ownership will pass.

Statement (II) : The ownership channel for most of the services is long and quite complex because of inseparability characteristic.

Statement (III) : Short channels usually mean more control on the part of the seller.

Identify the correct code of being the statements correct or incorrect. These statements relate to channel strategies of products/services.

(1) Statements (I) and (II) are correct but (III) is not correct.

(2) Statements (I) and (III) are correct but (II) is not correct.

(3) Statements (I) and (II) are not correct but (III) is correct.

(4) Statements (I), (II) and (III) all are not correct.

  1. An enormous collection of data on various topics from a variety of internal and external sources, compiled by a firm for its own use or for use by its clients, is called :

(1) Data-base (2) Data warehouse

(3) Data mining (4) M.I.S

  1. Statement (I) : A form of non-store retailing that uses advertising to contact consumers who, in turn, purchase products without visiting a retail store is called Direct selling.

Statement (II) : A form of non-store retailing in which personal contact between a sales person and a consumer occurs away from a retail store is called Direct Marketing.

In the light of above statements, identify the correct code of statements being correct or incorrect.

(1) Statement (I) is correct but Statement (II) is not correct.

(2) Statement (I) is not correct but Statement (II) is correct.

(3) Both the statements are correct.

(4) Both the statements are not correct.

  1. 34% of the customers who fall in one of the categories of diffusion process who are deliberate customers to accept an innovation just before the average adopter in a social system. Such customers who are above or average in social and economic measures, rely quite a bit on advertisements and salesmen are known as:

(1) Early Adopters (2) Early Majority (3) Late Majority (4) Late Adopters

 

 

  1. The G. E. Business Model is explained on which one of the following parameters ?





(1) Market Attractiveness and Business Position.

(2) Business Attractiveness and Market Position.

(3) Industry Growth rate and Company’s Market share.

(4) Company’s Growth rate and Industry’s Position.

  1. A reduction from the list price that is offered by a seller to buyers in payment for marketing

functions the buyers will perform is known as :

(1) Trade Discount (2) Functional Discount

(3) Cash Discount (4) Both Trade and Functional Discount

Nov 2017 (Management P2)

  1. Cost – Plus pricing is not suitable for:

(1) Product Tailoring (2) Profit Maximizing

(3) Monopsony Pricing (4) Public Utility Pricing

Product Tailoring – Our unique service just for you, tailor made to suit your exact requirements. Made to order with minimum order quantities.

Utility Pricing – A consumption-based pricing model is a service provision and payment scheme in which the customer pays according to the resources used. This model is essentially the same as the utility computing payment structure and those of other utilities, such as water and electricity.

Cost plus- Under this approach, you add together the direct material cost, direct labor cost, and overhead costs for a product, and add to it a markup percentage (to create a profit margin) in order to derive the price of the product

  1. Which one of the following is the demand state where “Consumers dislike the product and may even pay to avoid it”?

(1) Unwholesome demand (2) Declining demand

(3) Negative demand (4) Latent demand




Unwholesome demand – Unwholesome demand is the other side of Negative demand. … But in unwholesome demand, the customer should not desire the product, yet the customer wants the product badly. Best example of unwholesome demand are cigarettes, alcohol, pirated movies, guns etc.

Latent demand is basically the desire for a product that a consumer is unable to satisfy because he is himself unable to point it out or doesn’t realise what is missing until pointed out

  1. Evaluate the statements according to Brand Asset Valuator Model of Brand Equity :

Statement (I) : Knowledge measures the degree to which a brand is seen as different from

others as well as its pricing power.

Statement (II) : Esteem measures perceptions of quality and loyalty or how well the brand

is regarded and respected.

Code :

(1) Both the Statements are correct.

(2) Both the Statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct.

 

  1. If a coaching institute provides some supporting study material along with teaching, then

which one of the following service mix category would it be ?

(1) Hybrid offering

(2) Major service with accompanying minor goods and services

(3) Tangible good with accompanying services

(4) Pure service

Hybrid offerings are bundles of goods and services offerings provided by the same firm.

  1. Statement (I) : A low market – penetration index indicates substantial growth potential for

all the firms.

Statement (II) : Generally, price competition increases and margins fall when the market –

penetration index is already high.




Code :

(1) Both the Statements are correct.

(2) Both the Statements are incorrect.

(3) Statement (I) is correct while Statement (II) is incorrect.

(4) Statement (I) is incorrect while Statement (II) is correct

  1. Which one of the following is a system of partnerships and alliances that a firm creates to source, augment, and deliver its offerings?

(1) Value network

(2) Omni-channel marketing

(3) Integrated marketing channel system

(4) Direct marketing channel

A value network is a series of actions, interactions and duties used within a company or society. A value network consists of individuals, positions within an organization or a combination of both.

Walmart an example of value network: One example of a company that uses a highly effective value network is Walmart. Walmart uses individuals both within and outside the company to find solutions to such problems as implementing sustainable practices within the organization. This results in creating innovative approaches to problems of waste and packaging, as well as finding ways to reduce greenhouse gases. Walmart currently uses renewable energy in many of its stores and has significantly reduced waste by implementing new packaging techniques designed to use less material.

Omni-channel marketing refers to the multi-channel sales approach that provides the customer with an integrated shopping experience. The customer can be shopping online from a desktop or mobile device, via phone, or in a brick-and-mortar store, and the experience will be seamless.

  1. In the absence of which of the following, SPSS can be used as an alternate?

(1) MS Word (2) MS Excel (3) MS Access (4) MS Data pro

  1. Match the items of List – I with List – II and select the code of correct matching :

List – I                                   List – II

(a) Merger of Vodafone and Idea (i) Business Strategy

(b) Launch of Apple iphone 7 plus (ii) Operational Strategy

(c) Manufacturing Samsung mobile handsets in India (iii) Corporate Strategy

Code :

(a) (b) (c)

(1) (iii) (i) (ii)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i)

(3) (ii) (iii) (i)

(4) (ii) (i) (iii)

Business strategy should be designed to bring success and avoid failure. This can be done by capitalizing on the strongest capabilities of the firm, and exploiting the greatest opportunities (what to produce), while reducing risk associated with company weaknesses, and environmental threats.

Operational strategy focuses on how to produce and deliver value to customers. The strategic planning process produces decisions about the future shape of the firm. Then the operating parts of the organization execute the decisions.

  1. Which among the following are 5 Ps of strategy as identified by Mintzberg ?

(a) Plan

(b) Problem

(c) Pattern

(d) Position

(e) Ploy

(f) Perspective




Code :

(1) (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)

(2) (a), (b), (d), (e) and (f)

(3) (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

(4) (a), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

Mintzberg first wrote about the 5 Ps of Strategy in 1987. Each of the 5 Ps is a different approach to strategy. They are: Plan, Ploy, Pattern, Position, Perspective

  1. Assertion (A) : A firm’s relative position within its industry determines whether the firm’s overall profitability is above or below the industry average.

Reasoning (R) : The fundamental basis of average profitability in the long run is sustainable competitive advantage.

Code :

(1) (A) and (R) both are correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) both are correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.

(4) (R) is correct but (A) is incorrect.

  1. Statement (I) : A “Star” is the market leader in a high-growth market ; and it has sufficient

cash to support other businesses.

Statement (II) : “Dogs” have weak market share in high – growth market.

Code :

(1) Statement (I) is correct but (II) is incorrect.

(2) Statement (II) is correct but (I) is incorrect.

(3) Both the Statements (I) and (II) are correct.

(4) Both the Statements (I) and (II) are incorrect.

BCG Matrix (Growth Market Share Matrix/ Growth/Share Matrix)

The Boston Consulting group’s product portfolio matrix is aimed to help with long-term planning, to help a business consider growth opportunities by reviewing its product mix to decide where to invest, to discontinue or develop products.

The Matrix is divided into 4 quadrants based on an analysis of market growth and relative market share, as shown in the diagram below.

Dog products: The usual marketing advice here is to aim to remove any dogs from your product portfolio as they are a drain on resources. However, this can be an over-simplification since it’s possible to generate ongoing revenue with little cost. For example, in the automotive sector, when a car line ends, there is still a need for spare parts. As SAAB ceased trading and producing new cars, a whole business emerged providing SAAB parts.

Question mark products: As the name suggests, it’s not known if they will become a star or drop into the dog quadrant. These products often require significant investment to push them into the star quadrant. The challenge is that a lot of investment may be required to get a return.

Computer games companies often develop hundreds of games before gaining one successful game. It’s not always easy to spot the future star and this can result in potentially wasted funds.

Star products: Can be the market leader though require ongoing investment to sustain. They generate more ROI than other product categories.

Cash cow products: The simple rule here is to ‘Milk these products as much as possible without killing the cow! Often mature, well-established products. The company Procter & Gamble which manufactures Pampers nappies to Lynx deodorants has often been described as a ‘cash cow company’.

  1. Which among the following is not a generic strategy?





(1) Unity Strategy

(2) Cost Leadership Strategy

(3) Differentiation Strategy

(4) Niche Strategy

Nov 2017 Paper 3 (Marketing)

  1. For perfect competition, indicate the correct code for essential conditions from the

following :

(a) Large number of buyers and sellers

(b) Perfect knowledge of the market

(c) Homogeneous product for sale

(d) Absence of transportation cost

(e) Freedom of entry and exit of buyers and sellers from the market

(f) Rational Behaviour of buyers and sellers

Code :

(1) (a), (b), (c), (d) and (f)

(2) (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

(3) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

(4) (a), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

  1. “The customer wants an inexpensive car”. This is an example of which one of the following

type of needs ?

(1) Stated needs

(2) Real needs

(3) Unstated needs

(4) Secret needs

Stated needs: what customers say they want; I want an inexpensive car.

Real needs: what customers actually require; for example, a house that is better insulated and therefore warmer during the winter.

Unstated needs: requirements that customers don’t happen to mention; for example, an easy solution to insulating the house.

Delight needs: the desire for luxuries, as compared to real needs.

Secret needs: needs that customers feel reluctant to admit; for example, some people may have a strong need for social status but feel uncomfortable about admitting that status is important to them


  1. Assertion (A) : Marketers are increasingly asked to justify their investments in financial and profitability terms and rarely in terms of building the brand and customer base.

Reasoning (R) : Organizations recognize that little of their market value comes from intangible assets.

Code :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct.

(2) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.

(3) (A) is correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

(4) (A) is correct but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

  1. Which one of the following is a false statement ?

(1) The most attractive market segment is one in which entry barriers are low and exit barriers are high.

(2) A market segment is unattractive when there are actual or potential substitutes for the product.

(3) A market segment is unattractive if buyers possess strong or growing bargaining power.

(4) A segment is unattractive if the company’s suppliers are concentrated or organized.

  1. Match the items of List – I with that of List – II and suggest the correct code :

List – I List – II

(Pricing Strategies) (Explanations)

(a) Customary pricing                    (i) Ending a price with 99 paise

(b) Skimming                                 (ii) pricing a product based on perceived expectations of customers

(c) Penetration pricing                   (iii) Setting a high price which gradually reduces as competitors enter

the market

(d) Psychological pricing               (iv) Offering at a low price for a new product during its initial offering

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(2) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

(3) (iv) (ii) (iii) (i)

(4) (i) (ii) (iii) (iv)

  1. Which one of the following is restricted non-probability based sampling method ?

(1) Stratified sampling

(2) Quota sampling

(3) Cluster sampling

(4) Systematic sampling

  1. Match the items of List – I with those of List – II and choose the correct code :





List – I List – II

(a) Greenfield Investments (i) Unique product or services sold in domestic market targeting international markets through its customers

(b) Turnkey Projects (ii) Typical North-American-process for rapid market expansion

(c) Piggy Backing (iii) It is the most costly investments and holds the highest risk

(d) Franchising (iv) A project where the facility is built from the ground and turned over to the client ready to go

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(2) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(3) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(4) (iv) (iii) (ii) (i)

  1. Which of the following statements is not correct about strategic management ?

(1) It involves formulation and implementations of minor goals

(2) It involves initiatives taken by the top management

(3) It is based on consideration of resources

(4) It includes assessment of internal and external environment of organization

  1. Which one among the following is not a correct statement ?

(1) ANZ Grindlays merged with American Express Bank to emerge competitively

(2) Apple computers uses differentiation competitive strategy to emphasize innovative product

(3) Operating strategies are implemented at departmental level

(4) Corporate strategy describes a company’s overall direction towards growth by managing business and product line

  1. Which one among the following countries does not favour gender equality ?

(1) Sweden (2) USA (3) Denmark (4) Saudi Arabia

  1. According to Five-Stage Model of the Consumer Buying Process, which one of the following

sequence is followed ?

(1) Purchase Decision®Problem Recognition®Information Search®Post Purchase

Behaviour® Evaluation of Alternatives

(2) Evaluation of Alternatives®Purchase Decision®Information Search®Post Purchase

Behaviour®Problem Recognition

(3) Information Search®Evaluation of Alternatives®Purchase Decision®Problem

Recognition®Post Purchase Behaviour

(4) Problem Recognition®Information Search®Evaluation of Alternatives®Purchase

Decision®Post Purchase Behaviour

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the correct code of matching :





List – I List – II

(E – Commerce Companies) (Product Categories)

(a) Voylla Retail (i) Kids and baby products

(b) Limeroad (ii) Imitation Jewellery

(c) First cry.com (iii) Furniture and home decor

(d) Pepperfry (iv) Fashion and life style

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(2) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(4) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

  1. Which one of the following refers to the use of online and offline promotion techniques to increase the audience of a site ?

(1) Search-engine optimization

(2) Traffic building campaign

(3) Search-engine marketing

(4) Quality score

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the correct code of matching :

List – I                         List – II

(Type of store Retailers) (Formats)

(a) Speciality store (i) Broad selection of high-mark up, fast moving, brand name goods sold by a list

(b) Drug store (ii) Narrow product line

(c) Super store (iii) Prescription and pharmacies

(d) Catalogue showroom (iv) Huge selling space

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(2) (ii) (i) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iii) (ii) (iv) (i)

(4) (ii) (iii) (iv) (i)

  1. On which one of the following, the corporate advertising concentrates?

(1) Brand Personality (2) Product Personality

(3) Organizational Personality (4) Recruitment

  1. Which one of the following represents Polycentric orientation of the management ?

(1) Each host country is unique (2) Home country is superior

(3) Sees similarities and differences in markets and countries (4) Sees similarities and differences in a world region

  1. Which one of the following refers to “attributes or benefits that consumers strongly associate with a brand, positively evaluate, and believe they could not find to the same extent with a competitive brand”

(1) Points-of-attributes (2) Points-of-difference

(3) Points-of-parity (4) Points-of-purchase

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the correct code of matching :

List – I List – II



(Advertising Agencies) (Clients)

(a) Ogilvy and Mather Ltd (i) HDFC

(b) JWT Hindustan Thompson Associates (ii) Coca-Cola

(c) Mudra Communications (iii) Vodafone

(d) McCann- Erikson India Ltd (iv) Nestle

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(2) (iii) (i) (ii) (iv)

(3) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(4) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

  1. For the following two statements indicate the correct code :

Statement – I : Advertising is any paid form of personal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor.

Statement – II : Sales promotion consists of most long-term incentive tools, designed to stimulate greater purchase of particular products or services by consumers

or the trade.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct              (2) Both the statements are incorrect

(3) Statement I is correct but statement II is incorrect   (4) Statement II is correct but Statement I is incorrect

  1. Vertical merger is the merger of two firms which are involved in which one of the following forms ?

(1) Similar line of business    (2) Different stages of distribution and production in same business activity

(3) Different and unrelated business activities (4) Partly similar line of business and partly in different unrelated business activities

  1. The cost arising out of the failure of the customers to meet their obligations when payment on credit sales become due after the expiry of the credit period, may be attributed to which one of the following ?

(1) Collection Cost (2) Default Cost

(3) Delinquency Cost (4) Attrition Costs

 

Nov 2017 paper 2

  1. Which one of the following statements is true according to VALS framework of psychographic

segmentation ?

(1) The consumers who are primarily motivated by ideals are guided by knowledge and principles.

(2) The consumers who are motivated by achievement look for knowledge and principles.

(3) The consumers who are motivated by self expression don’t desire social or physical activity, variety, and risk.

(4) The consumers who are motivated by achievement desire social or physical activity, variety, and risk.

VALS Framework (“Values, Attitudes And Lifestyles”) is a proprietary research methodology used for psychographic market segmentation. Market segmentation is designed to guide companies in tailoring their products and services to appeal to the people most likely to purchase them.

  1. From the following two statements of Assertion (A) and Reason (R), indicate the correct code :

Assertion (A) : A transformational appeal of communication elaborates on a non-product related benefit or image.

Reasoning (R) : Transformational appeals often do not attempt to stir up emotions that will motivate purchase.





Code :

(1) (A) and (R) both are correct. (2) (A) is correct (R) is not correct.

(3) (A) is not correct (R) is correct. (4) (A) and (R) both are incorrect

  1. Select the correct sequence for Hierarchy-of-effects model related to marketing communication :

(1) Awareness→ Knowledge → Liking → Preference→ Conviction → Purchase

(2) Knowledge → Awareness → Liking → Conviction → Preference → Purchase

(3) Awareness → Liking → Knowledge → Conviction → Preference → Purchase

(4) Liking → Awareness → Knowledge → Preference → Conviction → Purchase

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and denote the code of correct matching :

List – I List – II

(a) Basic Product (i) Set of attributes and conditions buyers normally expect

(b) Expected Product (ii) Possible augmentation and transformation the product might undergo in future

(c) Augmented Product (iii) Exceed customer expectations

(d) Potential Product (iv) Converting core benefits into product

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iii) (iv) (i) (ii)

(2) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

(3) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii)

(4) (iv) (i) (iii) (ii)

 

Nov -2017 Paper 3

  1. Assertion (A) : Buyers, for several industries, are potential competitors-they may integrate

backwards.

Reasoning (R) : They have different degrees of bargaining power.

Code :

(1) (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the correct reasoning of (A).

(2) (A) and (R) are correct but (R) is not the correct reasoning of (A).

(3) (A) is incorrect while (R) is a correct statement.

(4) Both (A) and (R) are incorrect.

  1. Which one of the following is the governing factor in deciding the type of redressal agency which will deal with the dispute of a consumer ?

(1) Area of sale of goods and services

(2) Type of goods and services sold

(3) The choice of the consumer

(4) The value of goods and services sold

  1. Match List – I with List – II relating to the roles played by government in an economy and indicate the correct code of their matching.

List – I List – II

(Roles) (Examples)

(a) Regulatory role (i) Deciding timing and usage of resources

(b) Promotional role (ii) Capital intensive projects of public sector

(c) Enterpreneurial role (iii) Imposing of high import duty

(d) Planning role (iv) Measures to control and cover risk in priority sectors

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(2) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(3) (iii) (iv) (ii) (i)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

  1. Manufacturing of T.V. sets and refrigerators and their pricing in India belong to which one of the following market structures ?

(1) Monopolistic competition (2) Perfect competition

(3) Monopoly (4) Oligopoly

  1. Statement – I : Pricing at par with the market price of the existing brands is considered to be the most reasonable pricing strategy for a product which is being sold in

a strongly competitive market.

Statement – II : Pricing below the market price has been found to be more successful when a seller intends to achieve a prestigious position among the sellers in the locality for selling prestigious goods of much superior quality.

Code :

(1) Both the statements are correct

(2) Both the statements are incorrect

(3) Statement – I is correct while Statement – II is incorrect

(4) Statement – I is incorrect while Statement – II is correct

  1. Match the items of List – I with List – II and denote the code of correct matching :

List – I List – II

(a) Acceptability (i) Convenience Aspect

(b) Affordability (ii) Functional and Psychological Aspects

(c) Accessibility (iii) Information and knowledge Aspects

(d) Awareness (iv) Economic and Psychological Aspects

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (i) (iii) (ii) (iv)

(2) (iii) (ii) (i) (iv)

(3) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

(4) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II which are related to dimensions of brand personality. Denote the code of correct matching.

List – I List – II

(a) Sincerity (i) Upper class, Charming

(b) Excitement (ii) Reliable, Intelligent, Successful

(c) Competence (iii) Down to earth, Cheerful, Wholesome

(d) Sophistication (iv) Outdoors, Tough

(e) Ruggedness (v) Spirited, Imaginative, Up-to-date

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d) (e)

(1) (v) (ii) (i) (iii) (iv)

(2) (i) (iv) (iii) (ii) (v)

(3) (iii) (v) (ii) (i) (iv)

(4) (ii) (i) (iii) (v) (iv)

  1. One of the techniques of stimulating creativity for developing new product where you start with an idea then thinking of the next idea and link, then think of the next association and do this with all association that come up with each new idea, is known as :

(1) Attribute Listing (2) Forced Relationship

(3) New Contexts (4) Mind Mapping

  1. Statement – I : We are motivated to re-evaluate our beliefs, attitudes, opinions or values occurred at two different time.

Statement – II : The difference due to some intervention occurred at either point of time motivates us to search a newer option and thus satisfies our mind/ anxiety.

Code :

(1) Statement – I is correct, Statement – II is not correct.

(2) Statement – II is correct, Statement – I is not correct.

(3) Both statements are correct.

(4) Both statements are incorrect.

  1. A research technique used particularly in retailing (online and offline), in which consumers

are recruited by researchers to act as anonymous buyers in order to evaluate customer satisfaction, service quality and customer’s own evaluation of their experiences, is known as :

(1) Consumer Jury (2) Projective Technique

(3) Mystery Shopping (4) Semiotic Research

  1. Match the items of List – I with items of List – II and select the correct code of matching :

List – I List – II

(a) Market Leader (i) Avoid hostile attacks on rivals

(b) Market Challenger (ii) Attack the market leader

(c) Market Follower (iii) Provide high level of specialisation

(d) Market Nicher (iv) Attack the market

Code :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(2) (ii) (iv) (iii) (i)

(3) (iii) (i) (iv) (ii)

(4) (i) (iii) (iv) (ii)

  1. Which of the statements are correct ? Select correct code.

Statement (I) : Opinions can be described as the slow responses we might give to opinion

poll questions about any issue.

Statement (II) : Attitudes are held with a greater degree of conviction, over longer duration

and more likely to influence behaviour.

Statement (III) : Values are held more strongly than attitudes and underpin our attitudinal

behaviour.

Code :

(1) (I) and (II) (2) (II) and (III) (3) (I) and (III) (4) (I), (II) and (III)

  1. Which of the following is not a major aspect of digital marketing ?

(1) Jurisdiction (2) Ownership (3) Security (4) Entertainment

  1. Which of the following statements are correct ? Select the correct code.

Statement (I) : Horizontal conflict between channel members is caused due to channel members impinge on the market territory of other intermediaries at different level.

Statement (II) : Vertical conflict is caused due to intense price competition, disagreement about promotional activities, attempts to bypass intermediary and distribute direct, differing expectations as to channel or intermediary performance.

Statement (III) : Hybrid channel conflict arises due to grey marketing.

Code :

(1) (I) and (III) (2) (I) and (II)

(3) (II) and (III) (4) (I), (II) and (III)

  1. Which of the following statements are incorrect ? Indicate the correct code.

Statement (I) : As consumer’s income increases, the percentage of income spent for food items decreases, for rent, fuel and light remains the same, for clothing remains the same and for sundries increases.

Statement (II) : Societal marketing period was from 1960 onwards.

Statement (III) : Our debt to social anthropology decreases more and more as we use qualitative market research approaches.

Statement (IV) : The economic concepts of perfect competition and matching of supply and demand underlie the marketing concept, particularly in relation to the concepts of the price at which goods are sold and quantity distributed.

Code :

(1) (I) and (II) (2) (II) and (III)

(3) (II) and (IV) (4) (I) and (IV)

  1. Which of the following statements are correct ? Indicate the correct code.

Statement (I) : Virtue ethics is a form of ethical approach associated with Aristotle which stresses the importance of developing virtuous principles, ‘right’ character and the pursuit of a virtuous life.

Statement (II) : Utilitarianism is an ethical approach where an action is right if, and only if,

it conforms to the principle of utility, whereby utility is minimised and pain and unhappiness minimised more than any alternative.

Statement (III) : ‘Deontological Ethics’ is an ethical approach where rightness or wrongness of an action or decision is not judged to be based exclusively on the consequences of that action or decision.

Code :

  • (I), (II) and (III) (2) (I) and (II) (3) (I) and (III) (4) (II) and (III)

 

Paper 2 Jan 2017 (Management)

  1. Match the items of the List – I with those of the List – II and suggest the correct code from

the following :



List – I               List – II

  1. Loss Leader a. Locational price differentials
  2. Unchanged Pricing b. Products with high initial demands

iii. Basing Point Pricing c. Product line pricing

  1. Skimming Pricing d. Oligopoly pricing

Codes :

i ii iii iv

(1) a b c d

(2) c d a b

(3) d b a c

(4) c a b d

Postage Stamp Pricing

Uniform Pricing is also referred to as Postage Stamp Pricing. The question still lies is that why the name postage stamp pricing. For example: the Australian post charges 60 cents to post a standard letter. The price is fixed regardless of whether you wish to mail the letter locally or interstate. It costs Australian post more to deliver interstate but they average the price across all customers.

Base point pricing

It is the system of firms setting prices of their goods based on a base cost plus transportation costs to a given market. Transport cost differs based on location.

Forms of complementary pricing:

Loss leader:

 

This practice involves selling a product at a price below the customary price, or even at a loss, with a view to stimulate the sales of some other product, and publicizing this fact through wide advertisement.

Tied sales:

In case of tied sales, buyers are asked to combine the purchase of main (profit giving) products with the subsidiary products which do not sell well.

  1. Which one of the following components is not the part of broad marketing environment?

(1) Technological environment

(2) Task environment

(3) Demographic environment

(4) Natural environment

  1. The Coco Cola Company markets a wide range of different beverage products including bottled water, soft-drinks, juices and sports drinks. Each product appeals to a different segment. This is an example of which type of market offering?

(1) Differentiated marketing

(2) Target marketing

(3) Undifferentiated marketing

(4) Intensified marketing

  1. Temporarily reducing prices to increase short-run sales is an example of which one of the following?

(1) Segmented pricing (2) Promotional pricing

(3) Dynamic pricing (4) Geographical pricing

  1. 24. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and indicate the code of correct matching :

List – I                         List – II

  1. Brand elements i. The marketer’s vision of what the brand must be and do for consumers.
  2. Brand line ii. All products, original as well as line and category extensions, sold under a particular brand name.
  3. Brand personality iii. Those trademarkable devices that serve to identify and differentiate the brand.
  4. Brand promise iv. The specific mix of human traits that may be attributed to a particular brand.

Codes :

a b c d

(1) iii ii iv i

(2) i ii iii iv

(3) iii i iv ii

(4) iv iii ii i

  1. Apple computers uses a differentiation competitive strategy that emphasizes innovative

product with creative design. This is an example of



(1) Functional strategy (2) Business strategy

(3) Operating strategy (4) Product strategy

Corporate strategy – Which describes a company‘s overall direction towards growth by managing business and product lines? These include stability, growth and retrenchment. For example, Coco cola, Inc., has followed the growth strategy by acquisition. It has acquired local bottling units to emerge as the market leader.

Business strategy – Usually occurs at business unit or product level emphasizing the improvement of competitive position of a firm‘s products or services in an industry or market segment served by that business unit. Business strategy falls in the in the realm of corporate strategy. For example, Apple Computers uses a differentiation competitive strategy that emphasizes innovative product with creative design.

Functional strategy – It is the approach taken by a functional area to achieve corporate and business unit objectives and strategies by maximizing resource productivity. It is concerned with developing and nurturing a distinctive competence to provide the firm with a competitive advantage. For example, Procter and Gamble spends huge amounts on advertising to create customer demand. Operating strategy – These are concerned with how the component parts of an organization deliver effectively the corporate, business and functional -level strategies in terms of resources, processes and people. They are at departmental level and set periodic short-term targets for accomplishment.

 

Paper 2 Jan 2017

  1. Process of arranging data into a new order is called

(1) Manipulation of data (2) Standardization of data

(3) Sequencing of data (4) Standardized input

  1. Match the following items of List-I (sources of competition) with List-II (examples for these sources of competition) and indicate the code of correct matching.

List – I                                   List – II

  1. Directly similar products i. OLA Taxi and Metro Rail
  2. Available substitutes ii. Mercedes and BMW
  3. Unrelated products iii. PVR and Amusement park

Codes :

a b c

(1) iii ii i

(2) i iii ii

(3) i ii iii

(4) ii i iii

  1. The marketing task which finds ways to alter the time pattern of demand through flexible pricing, promotion and other incentives is called

(1) Demarketing (2) Synchromarketing

(3) Fleximarketing (4) Gorilla Marketing

Synchromarketing is a marketing approach which intends to shift the pattern of demand to dampen seasonal, irregular or inconsistent demand levels in order to synchronize the demand better to the ideal pattern of supply.

Ambient advertising is about placing ads on unusual items or in unusual places you wouldn’t normally see an ad. An ambient ad doesn’t have to be placed outside.

Flexible pricing is used by companies to gain a competitive advantage. This way a company is attract customers of different segments like age, geographies, income levels and more. Railways, for example, has different pricing for senior citizens, adults, and children. Thus people of all age groups can travel but at different prices.

  1. Which of the following is not a reason for a firm to lose its market share to competitors?

(1) A product/model is perceived by the target customer group as satisfying needs.

(2) Customers not being covered by the company’s sales force and distribution outlets.

(3) Customers may have been lost to competitors due to poor service by the firm or its sales personnel or product becoming obsolete or more expensive.

(4) All the above are correct reasons for given condition.

  1. An elaborated version of the idea expressed in meaningful consumer term is called

(1) Product image (2) Product idea

(3) Product concept (4) Prototype

Jan 2017 Paper 3

  1. Put the following steps of strategic Management Process in correct sequence :
  2. Scanning and Evaluation of Business Environment
  3. Formulating strategies
  4. Implementation of Corporate Strategy
  5. Deciding about the Mission of the organisation
  6. Setting Corporate Level Objective

Codes :

(1) a, b, c, d and e (2) d, a, b, c and e

(3) d, a, e, c and b (4) d, a, e, b and c

  1. Find out the correct sequence of planning function of the following elements :
  2. Diagnosis of opportunity
  3. Establishing objectives
  4. Indentifying and comparing alternatives
  5. Formulating derivative plans
  6. Choosing an alternative

Codes :

(1) a, c, b, e, d (2) b, e, a, c, d

(3) a, b, c, e, d (4) a, b, c, d, e

  1. Creating the capability of making purchases directly from a firm’s website is known as

(1) Electronic Networking (2) Electronic Transactions

(3) Electronic Data Interchange (4) Electronic Information Transfer

  1. For the following two statements of Assertion (A) and Reasoning (R) indicate the correct

code :

Assertion (A): The self image could be an individual’s own perceived image and actual image based on how others perceive the individual.

Reasoning (R): Large number of products like credit cards, automobiles, readymade garments, designer ware, cosmetics and perfumes are bought due to self image and demographic variables like income may not be important in purchase decisions for these products.

Codes :

(1) (A) and (R) both are not correct.

(2) (A) is correct, but (R) is not correct.

(3) (A) is correct and (R) is correct explanation for (A).

(4) (A) is not correct, but (R) is correct.

  1. Match the media factors given in List-I with examples given in List-II and indicate the

code of current matching.

List – I                 List – II

  1. Media class i. Prime time at 9:00 PM, full page ad of Honda City
  2. Media vehicles ii. Magazine, T.V., Radio
  3. Media option iii. Flighting, Pulsing
  4. Scheduling & timing iv. Times of India, T.V. serial Bhabhi Ji Ghar Pe Hain

Codes :

a b c d

(1) ii iv i iii

(2) iii i iv ii

(3) i ii iv iii

(4) iv ii iii i

  1. The concept of achieving maximum profits through increased consumer satisfaction for raised market share focuses on

(1) Product (2) Selling

(3) Customer (4) Production

  1. Which of the following is not a measure for quality of service for consumer?

(1) Responsiveness (2) Competition

(3) Empathy (4) Tangibility

  1. Which of the following is not a targeting strategy?

(1) Standardization (2) Differentiation

(3) Focus (4) All of the above

  1. Match the items of List-I with items of List-II and indicate the code of correct matching.

List – I List – II

  1. Real Needs i. Expecting good service from car dealer.
  2. Unstated Needs ii. Customer expects to be seen by his friends as value-oriented

savvy consumer.

  1. Delight Needs iii. Customer wants car at low operational cost and not initial cost.
  2. Secret Needs iv. Customer receives free insurance on purchase of car.

Codes :

a b c d

(1) iii i iv ii

(2) i iii ii iv

(3) ii iv i iii

(4) iv ii i iii

  1. Statement I : The firm should “stick to its niching” but not necessarily to its niche.

Statement II : Multiple niching is not preferable to single niching.

Codes :

(1) Both the Statements are true.

(2) Both the Statements are false.

(3) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false.

(4) Statement II is true, but Statement I is false.

Multiple niching preferable to single niching- increases chances of survival by developing strengths in two or more niches Firms entering a market should aim at a niche initially rather than the whole market.

Whether a company is a market leader, challenger, follower or nicher, it must watch its competitors closely and find the competitive marketing strategy that positions it most effectively. It must continually adapt its strategies to the fast changing competitive environment. A firm should be customer centered by focusing on customer development in designing its marketing strategies and in delivering superior value to its target market. A firm should also be market focused by paying attention to both customers and competitors in designing its marketing strategies such as practicing a true market orientation.

Paper 3 Jan 2017 (Management)

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the code of correct matching :

List – I                         List – II

  1. Latent demand i. More consumers would like to buy the product than can be satisfied.
  2. Full demand ii. Consumers may be attracted to products that have undesirable social consequences.
  3. Overfull demand iii. Consumers may share a strong need that cannot be satisfied by an existing product.
  4. Unwholesome demand iv. Consumers are adequately buying all products put into the market place.

Codes :

a b c d

(1) iii i iv ii

(2) iii iv i ii

(3) iv iii i ii

(4) i ii iii iv

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the code of correct matching :

List – I                          List – II

  1. Outdoor i. Relative high cost; increasing consumer resistance
  2. Yellow pages ii. Over production could lead to runaway costs
  3. Brochures iii. High competition; long ad purchase lead time; creative limitations
  4. Telephone iv. Limited audience selectivity; creative limitations

Codes :

a b c d

(1) iv iii ii i

(2) i ii iii iv

(3) iii ii iv i

(4) iv ii i iii



  1. Assertion (A) : A company’s positioning and differentiation strategy must change over the product life cycle.

Reason (R) : A company’s product, market and competitors change over the product life cycle.

Codes :

(1) (A) is correct, but (R) is incorrect.

(2) (A) is incorrect but (R) is correct.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

(4) Both (A) and (R) are correct, and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

  1. When a researcher wants to select a representative sample to assess different parameters from a large sized finite heterogeneous population, which one of the following sampling techniques is the most appropriate?

(1) Judgemental sampling (2) Simple random sampling

(3) Stratified random sampling (4) Quota sampling

  1. Statement – I : Competitors analysis begins with identification of potential competitors.

Statement – II : An industry analysis gives information regarding probable sources of competition.

Codes :

(1) Statement – I is correct but II is incorrect.

(2) Statement – II is correct but I is incorrect.

(3) Both the Statements are correct.

(4) Both the Statements are incorrect.

Note: Competitor analysis begins with identifying present as well as potential competitors.

  1. Strategic management consists of which one of the following combinations :

(a) Environmental scanning (b) Strategy for outplay

(c) Strategy formulation (d) Strategy implementation

(e) Evaluation and control

Codes :

(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d) only (2) (b), (c), (d) and (e) only

(3) (a), (c), (d) and (e) only (4) (b), (c) and (d) only

  1. Michael Porter’s Five Forces Model includes which one of the following combinations?

(a) Threat of new potential entrants

(b) Threat of substitute product / service

(c) Bargaining power of suppliers

(d) Bargaining power of buyers

(e) Rivalry among current competitors

(f) Rivalry among prospective competitors

Codes :

(1) (a), (c), (d), (e) and (f) (2) (a), (b), (d), (e) and (f)

(3) (a), (b), (c), (e) and (f) (4) (a), (b), (c), (d) and (e)

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and select the code of correct

matching :

List – I List – II

  1. Core benefit i. Bed, bathroom, towel, desk and closet
  2. Basic product ii. Clean bed sheet
  3. Expected product iii. Rest and sleep

Codes :

a b c

(1) i ii iii

(2) iii ii i

(3) iii i ii

(4) ii i iii

  1. Select the correct sequence of steps in setting a pricing policy :

(a) Determining Demand

(b) Analyzing competitors’ Costs, Prices and Offers

(c) Selecting the Final Price

(d) Selecting the Pricing Objective

(e) Estimating costs

(f) Selecting a pricing method

Codes :

(1) (d), (a), (e), (b), (f) and (c)

(2) (a), (e), (b), (d), (f) and (c)

(3) (a), (b), (e), (d), (f) and (c)

(4) (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f)

  1. Which one of the following is a digital communications technique that involves improving visibility and monitoring sentiment within social networks and blogs?

(1) Email marketing (2) Display advertising

(3) E-PR (Public Relation) (4) Search engine optimization

  1. Which one of the following is the report of the company’s strengths and weaknesses relative to various competitors?

(1) Competitor value analysis

(2) Customer value analysis

(3) Customer profitability analysis

(4) Customer perceived value

  1. A company prices a 2 litre bottle of its mineral water at ` 30 but 60 ml of the same water in a moisturizer spray for ` 75. This is an example of which one of the following pricing practices ?

(1) Product-Form pricing (2) Customer-segment pricing

(3) Image pricing (4) Location pricing

  1. Assertion (A) : Companies must manage service quality by understanding the effects of each service encounter.

Reason (R) : Customer’s expectations play a critical role in their service experiences and evaluations.

Select the correct codes :Codes :

(1) Both (A) and (R) are correct, but (R) is not the right explanation of (A).

(2) Both (A) and (R) are correct and (R) is the right explanation of (A).

(3) (A) is correct but (R) is incorrect.

(4) (R) is correct but (A) is incorrect.

  1. Statement – I : Direct marketing is a non-interactive marketing system.

Statement – II : Direct marketing uses one or more media to effect a measurable response or transaction at any location.

Select the correct code :

Codes :

(1) Both the Statements are correct.

(2) Both the Statements are incorrect.

(3) Only Statement – I is correct.

(4) Only Statement – II is correct.

  1. Which one of the following refers to “two or more unrelated companies put together resources or programmes to exploit an emerging market opportunity” ?

(1) Holistic marketing (2) Horizontal marketing system

(3) Hub and spoke system (4) Co-branding

 

Paper 2 July 2016

Public utilities are those business undertakings which provide necessary services to the society. The undertakings dealing with the supply of electricity, gas, power, water and transport etc. are all covered under public utility services.

The pricing policy of these undertakings is generally guided by the government. Some margin of profit is allowed to maintain efficiency and expansion of these services.

  1. Product-line pricing strategy includes which combination of the following?
  2. Public utility pricing II. Complementary goods pricing

III. Spare parts pricing IV. Load factor pricing




Codes :

(1) I, II, III (2) II, III, IV

(3) I, II, IV (4) I, III, IV

 

  1. Which type of differentiation is used to gain competitive advantage through the way a firm designs its distribution coverage, expertise and performance?

(1) Channel differentiation (2) Services differentiation

(3) People differentiation (4) Product differentiation

 

  1. Which one of the following is the most likely result of a marketing strategy that attempts to serve all potential customers ?

(1) All customers will be delighted.

(2) Customer-perceived value will be increased.

(3) The company will need to follow up with a demarketing campaign.

(4) Not all customers will be satisfied.

  1. Which of the following is not a primary activity in Michael Porter’s value chain ?

(1) Inbound logistics (2) Operations

(3) Outbound logistics (4) Procurement

  1. Which of the following represents consistency of results when the test instrument is used

repeatedly ?

(1) Validity (2) Reliability

(3) Relativity (4) Sensitivity

  1. Assertion (A) : Too many stimuli make a person accommodated to those sensations.

Sensory adaptation is a problem that concerns many advertisers, which is why they try to change their advertising campaigns regularly.

Reason (R) : To cut through advertising clutter and to ensure that consumers perceive advertisement, marketers try to increase sensory input.

Codes :

(1) (A) is right and (R) is wrong.

(2) (A) is wrong and (R) is right.

(3) Both (A) and (R) are right but (R) does not explain (A).

(4) Both (A) and (R) are right and (R) explains (A).

  1. Cost plus pricing strategy is suitable for
  2. Product Tailoring
  3. Refusal Pricing

III. Monopoly Pricing

  1. Monopsony Pricing

Codes :

(1) I II III

(2) II III IV

(3) I II IV

(4) I III IV

  1. A scale of measurement for a variable that considers order, distance and unique origin is

known as

(1) Nominal Scale (2) Ordinal Scale

(3) Interval Scale (4) Ratio Scale

  1. Though often criticized, the selling concept is particularly appropriate and effective with

which of the following types of products ?

(1) Convenience (2) Shopping

(3) Unsought (4) Speciality

  1. Your firm is attempting to divide up the total market to determine the best segments it can

serve. Which is the correct order of doing so?

(1) market segmentation, target marketing, market positioning

(2) target marketing, market positioning, market segmentation

(3) market positioning, market segmentation, target marketing

(4) mass marketing, demographic segmentation, psychographic segmentation

  1. Which of the following marketing strategies is/are based on the principle of stimulus

generalisation ?

(a) Product line extension

(b) Family branding

(c) Licensing

(d) Counterfeiting

Codes :

(1) (a) and (b)

(2) (b) and (c)

(3) (a), (b) and (c)

(4) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

Generalization, in psychology, the tendency to respond in the same way to different but similar stimuli.

Stimulus generalization is when stimuli elicit similar responses to previously conditioned stimuli that share certain qualities. Stimulus generalization occurs in both classical conditioning and operant conditioning situations.

  1. Match the following :

List – I                       List – II

  1. Brand Portfolio i. A set of all brands and brand lines a firm offers for sale in a particular category or market segment.
  2. Brand Equity ii. An estimate of financial value of the brand.
  3. Brand Community iii. Customers and employees whose identification and activities focus around the brand.
  4. Brand Valuation iv. The added value endowed to products and services.

Codes :

a b c d

(1) ii iv iii i

(2) i ii iii iv

(3) i iv iii ii

(4) iv iii ii i

 

Paper 2 2016 UGC NET Management

  1. Out of the following, identify the key constituents for performance marketing of Holistic

marketing dimensions :

(a) Customers

(b) Brand and Customer equity

(c) Employees

(d) Ethics

(e) Environment

(f) Sales revenue

(g) Financial community

Codes :

(1) (a), (b), (c) and (d) (2) (b), (d), (e) and (f)

(3) (c), (e), (f) and (g) (4) (a), (c), (f) and (g)

  1. Which one of the following is a potential drawback of multibranding?

(1) The company’s resources may be spread over too many brands.

(2) Consumers may become confused about the image of the main brand.

(3) An over-extended brand name might lose its specific meaning for consumers.

(4) Different product features can appeal to consumers with different buying motives.

  1. When a firm improves the quality and increases the price of a product in relation to a

Competitor making a price reduction, the firm is ___________.

(1) moving its brand into a higher price-value position

(2) changing its target market

(3) moving its brand into a less competitive position

(4) adversely positioning its product

  1. Which one of the following explains “the knowledge and courtesy of employees and their

ability to convey trust and confidence” ?

(1) Empathy (2) Responsiveness

(3) Reliability (4) Assurance

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II :

List – I                                        List – II

  1. Rich-media ads i. Online ads that appear between screen changes on a website,

especially while a new screen is loading.

  1. Pop-ups ii. Display ads that use eye-catching techniques such as float, fly, and

snapback.

  1. Interstitials iii. Ads that users can block through the use of applications developed by

web browser providers.

Codes :

a b c

(1) i ii iii

(2) ii i iii

(3) ii iii i

(4) iii i ii

  1. The highly competitive industries, particularly in the early stage of product life cycle, follow which one of the following strategies ?

(1) Functional area support strategy (2) Expansion strategy

(3) Diversification strategy (4) Downsizing strategy

  1. Consider the following statements with reference to Porter’s five forces model of competitive analysis :

(a) As rivalry among competing firm intensifies, generally industry profits decline or in few cases, industry becomes inherently unattractive.

(b) Whenever new firms are allowed to enter a particular industry, the intensity into competitiveness among firms becomes haphazard.

(c) Generally competitive pressures arising from the substitute products decrease as the relative price of substitute products decline.

(d) Bargaining power of suppliers affects the intensity of competition.

Codes :

(1) Statements (a) and (b) are false, others are true.

(2) Statements (a) and (d) are true, others are false.

(3) Statements (b), (c) and (d) are true, but (a) is false.

(4) All the statements are true.

 

  1. Match the items given in List – I with the items of List – II :

List – I                List – II

  1. Vision i. General statements of the company’s intent.
  2. Mission ii. Desired future position of the company
  3. Goals iii. Operationalizing of mission
  4. Objectives iv. Vivid idealised description of a desired outcome

Codes :

a b c d

(1) iv i ii iii

(2) i ii iii iv

(3) ii iii i iv

(4) iii iv ii i

  1. Six levels of the product hierarchy are given below. Select the code of their correct sequence.

(a) Product class

(b) Need family

(c) Item

(d) Product family

(e) Product type

(f) Product line

Codes :

(1) (d), (b), (e), (a), (c) and (f) (2) (a), (d), (b), (c), (f) and (e)

(3) (b), (d), (a), (f), (e) and (c) (4) (b), (d), (f), (a), (e) and (c)

  1. Match the items of List – I with the items of List – II and choose the correct codes :

List – I                            List – II

(a) Point-of purchase (i) Attribute or benefit associations that are not necessarily unique to the brand but may in fact be shared with other brands.

(b) Point- of parity    (ii) The location where a purchase is made, typically thought of in terms of a retail setting.

(c) Points-of difference (iii) Attributes or benefits that consumers strongly associate with a brand, positively evaluate, and believe they could not find to the same extent with a competitive brand.

Codes :

(a) (b) (c)

(1) (ii) (iii) (i)

(2) (ii) (i) (iii)

(3) (i) (ii) (iii)

(4) (iii) (ii) (i)

  1. Which one of the following is “the ability to perform the promised service dependably and accurately determinant of service quality” ?

(1) Assurance (2) Empathy

(3) Reliability (4) Responsiveness

  1. When companies work with each other online and offline to promote each other, they are

Creating _____.

(1) Contextual advertisements (2) Alliance and affiliate programmes

(3) Content sponsorships (4) Search related advertisements

Contextual Advertising is a form of targeted advertising for advertisements appearing on websites or other media, such as content displayed in mobile browsers. The advertisements themselves are selected and served by automated systems

A more involved agreement is the content sponsorship, in which the sponsor not only provides dollars in return for name association but participates in providing the content itself.

  1. Match the items of List – I with List – II.

List – I               List – II

(a) Forward integration (i) Diversify in other areas

(b) Backward integration (ii) Current product serve as inputs

(c) Conglomeration (iii) Combination of two or more businesses

(d) Merger (iv) Production of raw material

Codes :

(a) (b) (c) (d)

(1) (iv) (iii) (i) (ii)

(2) (i) (ii) (iv) (iii)

(3) (iv) (ii) (i) (iii)

(4) (ii) (iv) (i) (iii)

A conglomerate is the combination of two or more business entities engaged in entirely different businesses that fall under one corporate group, usually involving a parent company and many subsidiaries. Often, a conglomerate is a multi-industry company.

A merger is an agreement that unites two existing companies into one new company. There are several types of mergers and also several reasons why companies complete mergers. Mergers and acquisitions are commonly done to expand a company’s reach, expand into new segments, or gain market share.

Pls click here for “Ans Keys”   mkt ans

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *