UGC NET June 2015 Paper 1 with Solution (Part-1)

  1. Which of the following represents one billion characters?

(A) Terabyte

(B) Kilobyte

(C) Megabyte

(D) Gigabyte

Answer: (D)

  1. The factors which are most important in determining the impact of anthropogenic activities on environment are:

(A) Population, forest cover and land available per person

(B) Population, affluence per person, land available per person

(C) Population, affluence per person and the technology used for exploiting resources

(D) Atmospheric conditions, population and forest cover

Answer: (C)

  1. Which one of the following represents the binary equivalent of the decimal number 25?

(A) 11011

(B) 10101

(C) 01101

(D) 11001

Answer: (D)

  1. The University Grants Commission was established with which of the following aims?

(a) Promotion of research and development in higher education

(b) Identifying and sustaining institutions of potential learning

(c) Capacity building of teachers

(d) Providing, autonomy to each and every higher educational institution in India

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)

(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(C) (a), (b) and (c)

(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (C)

  1. The session of the parliament is summoned by:

(A) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha and the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha

(B) The President

(C) The Prime Minister

(D) The Speaker of the Lok Sabha

Answer: (B)

  1. India’s contribution to total global carbon dioxide emissions is about:

(A) ~15%

(B) ~3%

(C) ~6%

(D) ~10%

Answer: (C)

  1. In which of the countries per capita use of water is maximum?

(A) India

(B) USA

(C) European Union

(D) China

Answer: (C)

  1. Encoding or scrambling data for transmission across a network is known as:

(A) Decryption

(B) Protection

(C) Detection

(D) Encryption

Answer: (D)

  1. Civil Service Day is celebrated in India on:

(A) 7th July

(B) 21st April

(C) 24th April

(D) 21st June

Answer: (B)

  1. The South Asia University is situated in the city of:

(A) Kathmandu

(B) Colombo

(C) Dhaka

(D) New Delhi

Answer: (D)

  1. Which is an instant messenger that is used for chatting?

(A) Google Talk

(B) AltaVista

(C) MAC

(D) Microsoft Office

Answer: (A)

  1. The Gross Enrolment Ratio (GER) in institutions of higher education in India at present (2015) is about:

(A) 23 percent

(B) 8 percent

(C) 12 percent

(D) 19 percent

Answer: (A)


  1. Two earthquakes A and B happen to be of magnitude 5 and 6 respectively on Richter Scale. The ratio of the energies released EB/EAwill be approximately:

(A) ~64

(B) ~8

(C) ~16

(D) ~32

Answer: (D)

  1. Which of the following is not an output device?

(A) Keyboard

(B) Printer

(C) Speaker

(D) Monitor

Answer: (A)

  1. Which of the following is not open source software?

(A) Apache HTTP server

(B) Internet explorer

(C) Fedora Linux

(D) Open office

Answer: (B)

  1. In the recently launched Air Quality Index in India, which of the following pollutants is not included?

(A) Chlorofluorocarbons

(B) Carbon monoxide

(C) Fine particulate matter

(D) Ozone

Answer: (A)

  1. The total number of central universities in India in April 2015 was:

(A) 43

(B) 08

(C) 14

(D) 27

Answer: (A)

  1. Which of the following combinations represent renewable natural resources?

(A) Oil, forests and tides

(B) Fertile soil, fresh water and natural gas

(C) Clean air, phosphates and biological diversity

(D) Fishes, fertile soil and fresh water

Answer: (D)

  1. Which of the following factors does not impact teaching?

(A) Learning through experience

(B) Teacher’s knowledge

(C) Class room activities that encourage learning

(D) Socio-economic background of teachers and students

Answer: (D)

  1. Which of the following steps are required to design a questionnaire?

(a) Writing primary and secondary aims of the study.

(b) Review of the current literature.

(c) Prepare a draft of questionnaire.

(d) Revision of the draft.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(B) (a), (b) and (c)

(C) (a), (c) and (d)

(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (A)

  1. Which of the following is the highest level of cognitive ability?

(A) Evaluating

(B) Knowing

(C) Understanding

(D) Analysing

Answer: (A)

  1. Achievement tests are commonly used for the purpose of:

(A) Assessing the amount of learning after teaching

(B) Making selections for a specific job

(C) Selecting candidates for a course

(D) Identifying strengths and weaknesses of learners

Answer: (A)

  1. The conclusions/findings of which type of research cannot be generalized to other situations?

(A) Causal Comparative Research

(B) Historical Research

(C) Descriptive Research

(D) Experimental Research

Answer: (B)

  1. Techniques used by a teacher to teach include:

(a) Lecture

(b) Interactive lecture

(c) Group work

(d) Self study

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (a), (b) and (d)

(B) (a), (b) and (c)

(C) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(D) (b), (c) and (d)

Answer: (B)

  1. A good thesis writing should involve:

(a) Reduction of punctuation and grammatical errors to a minimum.

(b) Careful checking of references.

(c) Consistency in the way the thesis is written.

(d) A clear and well written abstract.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(A) (b), (c) and (d)

(B) (a), (b), (c) and (d)

(C) (a), (b) and (c)

(D) (a), (b) and (d)

Answer: (B)

Check Also

UGC NET July 2018 Paper 1 with Solution (Part-2)

The table below embodies data on the production, exports and per capita consumption of rice …

You cannot copy content of this page